Davies, David H.

Oregon City Enterprise, June 18, 1915

D. H. DAVIES, CIVIL WAR VETERAN, DIES

D. H. Davies died Tuesday morning at his home on Eighth and Monroe Streets. He was born October 7, 1836, and was a veteran of the Civil War, being a member of Meade Post No. 2, Grand Army of the Republic. He was enrolled during the war in the 22nd Wisconsin volunteers. He was a native of Wales. His daughters, Mrs. Marian Snover, of Salem, and Miss Ethel Davies, of Oregon City, survive him. He came to Oregon City from Wisconsin in 1911. The funeral will be held from the home 2 o’clock Thursday afternoon.


MILITARY:

Name: David H. Davies
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Wisconsin
Regiment: 22nd Regiment, Wisconsin Infantry
Company: F
Rank In: Corporal
Rank Out: Sergeant
Alternate Name: David H./Davis
Film Number: M559 roll 7

Name: David H Davis
Residence: Wisconsin
Enlistment Date: 15 Aug 1862
Rank at enlistment: Corporal
State Served: Wisconsin
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company F, Wisconsin 22nd Infantry Regiment on 15 Aug 1862. Promoted to Full Sergeant. Mustered out on 12 Jun 1865 at Washington, DC.
Death Date: 15 Jun 1915
Death Place: Clackamas County, Oregon
Sources: Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers: War of the Rebellion, Research by Harold Slavik

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s