Hayward, Sennith Purnell

Morning Enterprise, Tuesday, May 1, 1923
S. P. Hayward, of Gladstone, died at the family home Sunday night.
Mr. Hayward was born in Christian County, Illinois, August 24, 1841. He enlisted in Company B, Sixth Regiment Infantry, June 16, 1861, and received his honorable discharge from the Army May 17, 1865. On March 31, 1868, he married Miss Mary J. Renda who died at Seward, Neb. June 28, 1889.
He is survived by five children; William and Fred Hayward of Gladstone; Mrs. Etta O. Anderson, Portland; Mrs. Carrie S. Miller, York, Neb,; Mrs. Mable A. Jeffrey, Lanngan; nine grandchidren and two great-grandchildren.
Funeral services will be held at the Holman & Pace Chapel Tuesday afternoon at 2:30 o’clock. Internment will be in Mountain View Cemetery.


MILITARY:

Name: Smith Hayward
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Missouri
Regiment: 6th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
Company: C,B
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Sennett/Hayward; S.P./Hayward
Film Number: M390 roll 20

Name: Smith P Hayward
Age at Enlistment: 20
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Missouri
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company C, Missouri 6th Infantry Regiment. Mustered out on 19 May 1865.
Sources: Index to Compiled Military Service Records, The Medical and Surgical History of the Civil War

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s