Hunt, Joseph Reese

Oregon City Enterprise, December 10, 1920
Joseph R. Hunt, well known resident of Willamette, died suddenly at the family home Tuesday evening, after a brief illness of pneumonia.
Mr. Hunt has resided in Oregon for many years and made his home with his daughter, Miss Cora Hunt, at Willamette.
Deceased was 81 years of age and is survived by several children. His wife died a number of years ago in Willamette.

Oregon City Enterprise, December 17, 1920
Last Respects Paid to Late Joseph Hunt
Funeral services of the late Joseph Hunt of Willamette, were held from Holman & Pace funeral chapel Friday morning at 10 o’clock and were largely attended, with Rev. Willis Pettibone, pastor of the Baptist church, officiating.
During the services, Miss Naomi Armstrong sang “Some Day We’ll Understand”, followed by a duet, “Jesus Savior, Pilot Me” by Miss Armstrong and J. W. Loder. At the close of the service Miss Naomi Armstrong sang impressively “Now the Day is Done.” Miss Florence Andrews was the accompanist.
Old time friends of the deceased were pallbearers.
The remains were interred in the family lot in Mountain View cemetery, and laid to rest beside those of his wife, who died fifteen years ago.
Deceased is survived by the following children: A. F. Hunt, Dr. Robert E. Hunt, of Roseburg; Mrs. L. J. Buzby, of Fairbanks, Alaska; Mrs. Kitty I. Courtney, of Salem; Charles F. Hunt and Miss Cora Hunt, of Willamette. He also leaves a sister, Mrs. Sarah Draper.


MILITARY:

Name: Joseph R . Hunt
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Illinois
Regiment: 19th Regiment, Illinois Infantry
Company: B
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: J.R./Hunt
Film Number: M539 roll 44

Name: Joseph R Hunt
Rank: Private
Company: B
Unit: 19th Illinois Infantry
Height: 5′ 8 3/4
Hair: BROWN
Eyes: GREY
Complexion: LIGHT
Marital Status: Single
Occupation: Machinist
Birth Date: Abt 1839
Birth Place: IN
War: Civil War
War Years: 1861-1865
Service Entry Age: 22
Service Entry Date: 15 Jun 1861
Service Entry Place: Lee CO, IL
Joined By Whom: CPT STEWART
Period: 3 YRS
Muster In Date: 17 Jun 1861
Muster In Place: Chicago, IL
Muster Out Date: 9 Jul 1864
Muster Out Place: Chicago, IL
Muster Out By Whom: CPT POMEROY
Residence Place: Elmira, Stark CO, IL
Record Source: Illinois Civil War Muster and Descriptive Rolls

Per 1890 Veterans Census, Joseph was living in Minnesota in 1890. Company B, 19th Illinois Infantry.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s