Kelland, Robert

Oregon City Enterprise, Friday, September 19, 1919
Robert Kelland, a former well known resident of Oregon City, who has made his home at San Diego, Calif, for the past four years, arrived in Oregon City Sunday evening, where he is to spend several days visiting with friends, besides visiting his son, Tom, who resides on a farm near Oregon City; Robert, of Sellwood, and George, residing near Canby. Mr. Kelland, while a resident of Oregon City, was connected with the Woolen Mills for 17 years. He is a member of Meade Post No. 2, G. A. R. of this city. After leaving Oregon City Mr. Kelland made his home at Sellwood for several years.

California Death Index: Robert Kelland
Birth: abt 1843
Death: 2 Dec 1934, San Diego, California, USA


MILITARY:

Name: Robert Kelland
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Massachusetts
Regiment: 34th Regiment, Massachusetts Infantry
Company: K
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Film Number: M544 roll 22

Name: Robert Kelland
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Veteran Reserve Corps
Regiment: 21st Regiment, Veteran Reserve Corps
Company: I
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Robert/Kallend
Film Number: M636 roll 22

Name: Robert Kelland
Residence: Massachusetts
Age at Enlistment: 18
Enlistment Date: 21 Jul 1862
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Massachusetts
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company K, Massachusetts 34th Infantry Regiment on 31 Jul 1862.Mustered out on 10 Apr 1864. Transferred to Company I, U.S. Veteran Reserve Corps 21st Infantry Regiment on 10 Apr 1864. Mustered out on 03 Jul 1865.
Birth Date: abt 1844
Death Place: Clackamas County, Oregon
Sources: Massachusetts Soldiers, Sailors and Marines in the Civil War, Research by Harold Slavik

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s