Moore, Alexander Burton

Oregon City Enterprise, Friday, July 7, 1905
Died of Dropsy
Alexander Moore, aged 75 years, died of dropsy Tuesday at his home in this city after a long illness of heart failure. The deceased who was a veteran of the Civil War and a member of Meade Post of this city, is survived by a wife and three children. Burial services were held Thursday.


MILITARY:

Name: Alexander Moore
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Illinois
Regiment: 51st Regiment, Illinois Infantry
Company: C, B
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Corporal
Alternate Name: Alexander B./Moore
Film Number: M539 roll 63

Name: Alexander B Moore
Residence: Illinois
Enlistment Date: 11 Sep 1862
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Illinois
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company B, Illinois 51st Infantry Regiment on 24 Sep 1862. Promoted to Full Corporal. Mustered out on 16 Jun 1865.
Sources: Illinois: Roster of Officers and Enlisted Men

Civil War Pension Index: Moore, Alexander B.
Widow: Moore, Clara
B 51 Ill Inf
1877 July 25, Invalid, Application: 239611, Certificate: 150641
1905 July 22, Widow, Application: 832121, Certificate: 608006, Oregon

G. A. R. Register, Moore, A. B., b- 1835
Died July 4, 1905, buried Mt. View.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s