Morris, Phileman Delacy

No obituary found in the Oregonian, no Oregon City papers available for 1883. Family records give birth date as December 5, 1807. Military records vary in company and whether Infantry or Cavalry. Spelling of name also varies – headstone clearly Phileman.

Early Oregonians Records
Born 05 Dec 1807, Christian Co., KY
Occupation Wheelwright
Death: 05/07/1883
Date of Arrival: 15 Sept 1852
Married: Nancy Jackson January 31, 1821, Gallatin County, Illinois
Married: Minerva Pierce, April 16, 1845, Menard Co, Illinois
Donation Land Claim: OC3492, Marion County


MILITARY:

Civil War Pension Index:
Morris, Philemon D.
Co C, 1st Oregon Cavalry
1873 Jan 12, Invalid, Application: 1143516, Certificate: 998469, Oregon

Name: Philomon D Morris
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Oregon
Service Record: Enlisted in Company C, Oregon 1st Infantry Regiment.
Sources: Index to Compiled Military Service Records

Name: Philomon D. Morris
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Oregon Territory
Regiment: 1st Regiment, Oregon Infantry
Company: B
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Philomen D. or Philiman D./Morris
Film Number: M553 roll 1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s