Porter, Abner A.

Oregonian, Sunday, April 21, 1929
Abner A. Porter
OREGON CITY, Or., April 20. – (Special.) – Abner A. Porter, 82, civil war veteran, died today at the family residence in Willamette.
He was born February 28, 1847, in Michigan. He was an active member of Meade post, G. A. R., of this city.
Surviving are the widow, Mary E. Porter, of Willamette; his sons, William of Tacoma, Wash.; Abner Jr. of Willamette; two daughters, Mrs. Theodore W. Morley and Mrs. M. R. Lindle of Oregon City. He also leaves three grandchildren.
Funeral services will be held Tuesday afternoon at 1 o’clock at the Holman & Pace chapel. Interment will be in Mountain View Cemetery. Meade post, G. A. R., will take part in the services at the chapel.

Oregon Death Index:
Name: Abner A Porter
Death Date: 20 Apr 1929
Death Place: Clackamas
Certificate: 166


MILITARY:

Civil War Pension Index: Porter, Abner A.
Widow: Porter, Mary E.
I 24 Mich Inf
D 8 Mich Cav D 2
1884 Aug 29, Invalid, Application: 521300, Certificate: 325981, Neb
1929 June 11, Widow, Application: 1644388, Certificate: D-7-19-29, Oreg

Name: Abner Porter
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Michigan
Regiment: 8th Regiment, Michigan Cavalry
Company: D, H
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Film Number: M545 roll 33

Name: Abner Porter
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Michigan
Regiment: 24th Regiment, Michigan Infantry
Company: I
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Corporal
Alternate Name: Abner D./Porter
Film Number: M545 roll 33

Name: Abner Porter
Residence: Washington, Michigan, Michigan
Age at Enlistment: 18
Enlistment Date: 2 Dec 1862
Rank at enlistment: Private
Enlistment Place: Washington, Michigan
State Served: Michigan
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company D, Michigan 8th Cavalry Regiment on 20 Jan 1863. Mustered out on 21 Nov 1863 at Louisville, KY.
Birth Date: abt 1844
Sources: Record of Service of Michigan Volunteers 1861-65

Name: Abner Porter
Residence: Detroit, Michigan, Michigan
Age at Enlistment: 18
Enlistment Date: 17 Feb 1864
Rank at enlistment: Private
Enlistment Place: Detroit, Michigan
State Served: Michigan
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company I, Michigan 24th Infantry Regiment on 17 Feb 1864. Promoted to Full Corporal on 01 Mar 1865. Mustered out on 30 Jun 1865 at Detroit, MI.
Birth Date: abt 1846
Sources: Record of Service of Michigan Volunteers 1861-65

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s