Rittenhouse, Wilson Willis

Oregon City Enterprise, Friday January 30, 1920
WILSON RITTENHOUSE PASSES AWAY EARLY THURSDAY MORNING
Wilson Rittenhouse, a well known resident of Clackamas Heights, Oregon City, died at the family home on Thursday morning at 3 o’clock, after an illness of several weeks.
The cause of his death was heart disease.
Mr. Rittenhouse was a native of Indiana and his age was 72 years, 8 months and 23 days.
The deceased is survived by his widow, of Oregon City; six children, Claude, Austin, Ivan and Clarence Rittenhouse; Mrs. Lula Shaw and Mrs. Winnie Freeman of Oregon City. He also leaves four grandchildren.
Mr. Rittenhouse fought in the Civil War, and was a member of the G. A. R. Post.

Oregon Death Records:
Rittenhouse, Wilson
Clackamas
1/22/20
Record #31


MILITARY:

Civil War Pension Index: Rittenhouse, Wilson
Widow: Rittenshouse, Sarah J.
K 13 Ind Inf
K 47 Iowa Inf
1887 April 7, Invalid, Application: 605273, Certificate: 991793, Dak
1920 Feb 16, Widow, Application: 1152769, Certificate: 891777, Oregon

Name: Wilson Ritenhouse
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Iowa
Regiment: 47th Regiment, Iowa Infantry (100 days, 1864)
Company: K
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Wilson/Rittenhouse
Film Number: M541 roll 22

Name: Wilson Rittenhouse
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Indiana
Regiment: 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry
Company: K
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Film Number: M540 roll 64

Name: William Rittenhouse
Residence: Iowa
Age at Enlistment: 18
Enlistment Date: 9 May 1864
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Iowa
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company K, Iowa 47th Infantry Regiment on 04 Jun 1864. Mustered out on 28 Sep 1864 at Davenport, IA.
Birth Date: abt 1846
Sources: Roster & Record of Iowa Soldiers in the War of Rebellion

Name: Wilson Rittenhouse
Residence: Indiana
Enlistment Date: 18 Feb 1865
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Indiana
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company K, Indiana 13th Infantry Regiment on 18 Feb 1865. Mustered out on 05 Sep 1865 at Goldsboro, NC.
Death Place: Clackamas County, Oregon
Sources: Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Indiana, Research by Harold Slavik

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s