Roberds, Dr. Sylvanus L.

Oregon City Enterprise, Friday, April 10, 1903
Dr. Roberts, of Eagle Creek, died Monday at St. Vincent’s hospital in Portland. His death was the result of an operation. His age was 68 years. He had been a practicing physician at Eagle Creek for several years. The funeral was held Monday under the auspices of Meade Post, G. A. R. with interment in Oregon City cemetery.

Oregon City Courier, Friday, April 10, 1903
Dr. Roberds, of Eagle Creek died at St. Vincent’s hospital in Portland last Monday as a result of an operation. He was 68 years of age and the leading practitioner in that part of the country. Funeral services were held under the auspices of the Meade Post Wednesday, after which the remains were laid to rest in the city cemetery.

Journal of the American Medical Association, Volume 40, Number 40:
Sylvanus L. Roberds, M. D., Kansas City Medical College, 1876, of Myrtle Point, Ore, (sic) died recently at a hospital in Portland, aged 56.


MILITARY:

Civil War Veterans Headstone Request
Roberds, Sylvanus L.
Sgt Co H 1 Ind H Art
Died Apl 6 – 1903
Mountain View, Oregon City Oregon

Name: Sylvanus L . Roberds
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Indiana
Regiment: 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery
Company: H
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Sergeant
Alternate Name: Sylvanus L./Roberts
Film Number: M540 roll 65

Name: Sylvanus L Roberds
Residence: Indiana
Enlistment Date: 3 Mar 1864
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Indiana
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company H, Indiana 1st Heavy Artillery Regiment on 03 Mar 1864. Promoted to Full Sergeant. Mustered out on 13 Jan 1866.
Death Place: Clackamas County, Oregon
Sources: Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Indiana, Research by Harold Slavik

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s