Rockwood, Rev. George Alden

Oregon City Courier-Herald, Friday, September 22, 1899
Rev. George A. Rockwood, of Willsburg, died Monday of heart failure. The funeral services were held in the Congregational church at Willsburg, Wednesday morning, and the interment took place in Mountain View cemetery in the afternoon. Many Oregon City people attended the funeral and the floral offerings were tasty and elaborate. The deceased was at one time the popular pastor of the Congregational church here for several years.

Oregon City Courier-Herald, September 29, 1899
The last will and testament of the late Rev. George A. Rockwood, who died near Willsburg, September 18th, was filed for probate Monday, and a petition presented for the appointment of John Alvah Rockwood, as executor. The value of the property is estimated at $12,000, and consists of farm and acreage in Clackamas county, near Willsburg, houses and lots in Parkplace and Oregon City, two lots at Minneapolis, Minn., notes and mortgages in Oregon and Washington, and $1,800 in cash. The will was made at Rensella Falls, N. Y., January 7th, 1873, and bequeathed the landed property to the decedent’s wife. The remainder of the property was bequeathed to the other heirs. Since that time considerable property has accumulated, and it is impractical for the three executors named to serve.

Oregon City Courier-Herald, October 6, 1899
A memorial service will be held at the Congregational church at 10:30 Sunday morning in honor of the late George A. Rockwood, a former pastor of the church. Brief addresses will be made by those who know him best.

Probate file 1899 – died on or about 18th September A. D. 1899 in Clackamas County


MILITARY:

Civil War Pension Index: Rockwood, George A.
Chap. 8 U. S. C. Infantry
1897 Mch 30, Invalid, Application: 118817. Certificate: 987780, Oregon

Name: George A . Rockwood
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: U.S. Colored Troops
Regiment: 8th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
Company: F&S
Rank In: Chaplain
Rank Out: Chaplain
Alternate Name: George W./Rockwood
Film Number: M589 roll 74
Memorial: Part of the African American Civil War Memorial
Plaque Number: A-20
Displayed As: George A. Rockwood

Name: George A Rockwood
Enlistment Date: 2 Dec 1863
Rank at enlistment: Chaplain
State Served: U.S. Colored Troops
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Commissioned an officer in Company S, U.S. Colored Troops 8th Infantry Regiment on 25 Dec 1863. Mustered out on 10 Nov 1865.
Sources: History of Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-1865

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s