Weir, Evan P.

Morning Enterprise, April 9, 1921
E.P. Ware of Woodburn, died suddenly at his home Thursday morning from heart trouble.
Mr. Ware was born in Missouri July 14, 1846, and came to Oregon from that state in 1892, first settling in Portland, where he remained until moving to Woodburn.
Deceased is survived by his widow, Mrs. Susan Ware, of Woodburn; two sons, Walter P. Ware, of Woodburn; Madison E. Ware of Portland, Oregon; a brother, William Ware, of Missouri. He also leaves a niece, Mrs. E. L. Shaw of this city, and a nephew, A.J. Ware, also of Oregon City. His brother, J. M. Ware, died in Oregon City eight years ago.
The remains are to be brought to Oregon City Saturday and funeral services will be held from the Baptist Church Saturday afternoon at 1 o’clock with the Rev. Willis Pettibone, pastor, officiating. Internment will be in the family plot in Mountain View Cemetery.


MILITARY:

Civil War Pension File:
Weir, Evan P.
P. D 45 and B 50 Mo. V. I.
Died April 7, 1921
Airlie, Oregon

Military Headstone Request:
Evan P. Weir
Pvt.
D
45th Missouri
Died Apr 7, 1921
Mountain View Cemetery, Oregon City

Name: Even P . Weir
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Missouri
Regiment: 50th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
Company: F B
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Film Number: M390 roll 51

Name: Evan P . Weir
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Missouri
Regiment: 45th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
Company: D
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Even P./Weir
Film Number: M390 roll 51

Name: Even P Weir
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Missouri
Service Record: Enlisted in Company F, Missouri 50th Infantry Regiment.
Sources: Index to Compiled Military Service Records

Name: Evan P Weir
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Missouri
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company D, Missouri 45th Infantry Regiment.
Death Place: Clackamas County, Oregon
Sources: Index to Compiled Military Service Records, Research by Harold Slavik

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s