Stuart, Joel Albert

Morning Enterprise, Wednesday, January 3, 1912
J. A. STUART DIES AFTER LONG ILLNESS
Information was received in this city Tuesday morning by Mrs. W. C. Green of the death of Joseph A. Stuart of Seaside. Mr. Stuart had been ill for several years, having undergone two surgical operations from which he never recovered. He was recently stricken with paralysis
Joseph Stuart was formerly a resident of Oregon City, where he was well known, the family having lived here for many years before moving to Seaside. He was about seventy-two years of age, and leaves besides his widow, Melinda Stuart, of Seaside, the following children: John Stuart, of Corbett, Or; Mrs. Charles Peterson, of Eugene; William Stuart, of Seaside; Mrs. Maggie Wood, of Seaside; James Stuart of Portland. Mrs. W. C. Green and Mrs. Lloyd Williams are nieces of Mr. Stuart.
The remains will be brought to this city Thursday and taken to the I. O. O. F. Hall where the funeral services will be conducted Friday afternoon at 2 o’clock. I. O. O. F. will have charge of the services, the deceased having been a member of the order for many years. Rev. S. A. Hayworth, pastor of the Baptist church, will officiate. The remains will be interred in the family lot in Mountain View Cemetery.

Morning Enterprise, Friday, January 5, 1912
STUART FUNERAL TO BE HELD TODAY
The remains of the late J. A. Stuart, who died at his home at Seaside Tuesday, arrived in this city Thursday, and were taken to the I. O. O. F. hall where the funeral services will be conducted this afternoon at 2 o’clock. Rev. S. A. Hayworth, pastor of the Baptist church, will officiate and he will be assisted by the I. O. O. F., the order of which the deceased had been a member many years, he being one of the oldest members. The interment will be in Mountain View cemetery.

Morning Enterprise, Saturday, January 6, 1912
LAST TRIBUTE PAID JAMES A. STUART (sic)
The funeral services of the late James A. Stuart were held in the I. O. O. F. hall Friday afternoon at 1 o’clock and were largely attended. The services were in charge of the I. O. O. F. lodge and Rev. S. A. Hayworth, pastor of the Baptist church. Many friends of the deceased attended the services. The interment was in the family lot at Mountain View Cemetery. The pallbearers were F. A. Miles, S. S. Walker, W. H. Howell, F. A. Ely, J. O. Staats and William Shannon. The burial services of the I. O. O. F. order, which is very impressive, was used at Mountain View cemetery.

Oregon Death Index:
Name: Joel Albert Stuart
Death Date: 2 Jan 1912
Death Place: Clatsop
Certificate: 21


MILITARY:

Civil War Headstone Application:
Stuart, Joel A. (see also Stewart)
Died Jan 2 – 1912
Cpl, Co E 12th Iowa Infantry (corrections added by military)

Civil War Pension Index: Stuart, Joel A.
Widow: Stuart, Malinda A.
E12 Iowa Inf and K 4 V. R. C.
1880 June 26, Invalid, Application: 400540, Certificate: 276664
1912 Jan 29, Widow, Application: 979369, Certificate: 744958, Oregon
Died Jan 2, 1912

Name: Joel A . Stuart
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Iowa
Regiment: 12th Regiment, Iowa Infantry
Company: E
Rank In: Sixth Corporal
Rank Out: Private
Film Number: M541 roll 26

Name: Joel A Stuart
Age at Enlistment: 21
Enlistment Date: 1 Oct 1861
Rank at enlistment: Corporal
State Served: Iowa
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company E, Iowa 12th Infantry Regiment on 19 Oct 1861. Mustered out on 24 Nov 1864 at Davenport, IA.
Birth Date: abt 1840
Death Date: 2 Jan 1912
Death Place: Clackamas County, Oregon
Sources: Roster & Record of Iowa Soldiers in the War of Rebellion, Research by Harold Slavik

Name: Joel A . Stuart
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Veteran Reserve Corps
Regiment: Unassigned Veteran Reserve Corps
Rank In: Corporal
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Joel A./Stewart
Film Number: M636 roll 39/40

Name: Joel A . Stuart
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Veteran Reserve Corps
Regiment: 4th Regiment, Veteran Reserve Corps
Company: K
Rank In: Corporal
Rank Out: Corporal
Film Number: M636 roll 39/40

History of Iowa Regiments:
Stewart, Joel A. Age 21. Residence Butler Center, nativity New Brunswick.
Enlisted Oct. 19, 1861, as Sixth Corporal. Mustered Oct. 19,
1861. Mustered out Nov. 24, 1864, Davenport, Iowa.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s